RELATED LINKS
 
Locate Police Station
Browse Jammu Kashmir Map or

 
 
 
 
Home > Jammu & Kashmir Police > History


History & Background of J&K Police

In the good old times, the Police, as per Sir Walter Lawrence, constituted of 1000 village watchmen or “Chowkidars” who were known for their vigilant and inquisitorial abilities. They were mostly drawn from the “Doom” caste of the population known for their excellent detection and transmission of intelligence. It was in the year 1873 AD that formal Police force came into existence with one Police officer Known as Kotwal and 14 Thanedars for Srinagar City. This nuclear force would control crime and take care of Law and order situations with help of Chowkidars and “Harkars”, who were paid by the population out of their annual agricultural produce on a voluntary basis.

 

It was in 1913 that the state requisitioned the service of an Imperial Police officer on deputation and appointed Mr Broadway as the first Inspector General of Police in June, 1913. He continued to be Police chief up to 1917 and was followed by other IP officers. Between 1913 and 1947, the State Saw only one India Police chief of J&K State in Col Gandharab Singh, between 1927 to 1931:. All others, 10 in all were IP Officers Prithinandan Singh was the first Indian Police chief who took over on Ist June 1946.

 

Since then the Police in J&K has undergone several re-organizations, The strength of Police in J&K in the year 1889-90 was just 1040, which further rose to 1570 in the year 1903 and forty years later, in 1943-44, the strength of J&K Police was 3179 its strength has gone to more than 83000 strong at present.


Chief of Jammu & Kashmir Police


Inspectors General

Names
From
To
Broadway
1914
1917
CGD Faruhar, IP
1918
1919
T.W. Tempel
1919
1920
B. Brocas Howell, IP
1921
1923
D. S. Hadow, IP                       
1924
1926
Col. Gandarabh Singh
1927
1931
B. C. A. Lowther, IP
1932
1933
E. G. B. Peel, IP
1934
1935
Archbold, IP
1936
1938
R. S. Beel, IP
1939
1945
R. Powel, IP
1946
1947
S. Prithinandan Singh
01-06-1948
31-10-1954
Lt. Col. Baldev Singh
01-11-1954
31-10-1956
D. W. Mehra, IP
01-11-1956
30-09-1963
L. D. Thakur, IPS
30-09-1963
27-07-1966
E. S. Modak, IP
27-07-1966
18-11-1967
Surrinder Nath, IPS
18-11-1967
28-02-1974
P. A. Rosha, IPS
28-02-1974
22-06-1977
K. R. Singh, IPS
23-06-1977
01-09-1977
D. N. Koul, IPS
02-09-1977
03-09-1979
Peer Ghulam Hassan Shah, IPS
01-10-1979
24-05-1982


Directors General

           
Peer Ghulam Hassan Shah, IPS
25-05-1982 to
16-01-1985
M. M. Khajooria, IPS
16-01-1985 to
20-05-1986
F. T. R. Colaso, IPS
21-05-1986 to
20-05-1987
G. J. Pandit, IPS
21-05-1987 to
20-12-1989
J. N. Saksena, IPS
21-12-1989 to
25-01-1992
B. S. Bedi, IPS
25-01-1992 to
15-10-1993
M. N. Sabharwal, IPS
15-10-1993 to
17-02-1997
Gurbachan Jagat, IPS
17-02-1997 to
29-11-2000
A. K. Suri, IPS
29-11-2000 to
19-05-2003
Gopal Sharma, IPS
20-05-2003 to
18-07-2007
Kuldeep Khoda IPS
18-07-2007 to 31-05-2012
Ashok Prasad IPS
23-07-2012 to 31-05-2014
K.Rajendra Kumar IPS
02-06-2014 to 31-12-2016
S.P.Vaid IPS
31-12-2016

 

 
 
J&K POLICE - A SAGA OF SACRIFICE AND COURAGE
Home l Jammu & Kashmir Police Department l News & Events l Notifications l Public Advisories l Public Services l Contact Information